HEAD High Energy Astrophysics Division

HEAD/AAS Past and Present Officers

This

 

is a listing of all of the HEAD's past and present officers:

Chronological Listing

Kenneth I. Greisen 1970-1971 (chair)
William L. Kraushaar 1970-1971 (vice), 1972 (chair)
A. G. W. Cameron 1970-1972 (sec/tr)
Talbot A. Chubb 1971
Riccardo Giacconi 1971
R. Bruce Partridge 1971
Maarten Schmidt 1971
George W. Clark 1971-1972
Kip S. Thorne 1971-1972
Lodewijk Woltjer 1971-1972
George B. Field 1972 (vice), 1973 (chair)
Alan T. Moffet 1972 (sec/tr)
Kenneth I. Greisen 1972-1973
Wallace L. Sargent 1972-1973
Joseph I. Silk 1972-1973
Philip Morrison 1973 (vice), 1974 (chair)
John N. Bahcall 1973-1974
James E. Felten 1973-1974
Peter A. Sturrock 1973-1974
Hale V. Bradt 1973-1975 (sec/tr)
Lodewijk Woltjer 1974 (vice), 1975 (chair)
W. D. Arnett 1974-1975
Gordon P. Garmire 1974-1975
Kenneth Kellermann 1974-1975
Riccardo Giacconi 1975 (vice), 1976 (chair)
James M. Bardeen 1975-1976
Claire E. Max 1975-1976
Peter A. Strittmatter 1975-1976
Laurence E. Peterson 1976 (vice), 1977 (chair)
Anne P. Cowley 1976-1977
Giovanni G. Fazio 1976-1977
Joseph H. Taylor 1976-1977
Robert Novick 1976-1978 (sec/tr)
Herbert Friedman 1977 (vice), 1978 (chair)
J. Roger P. Angel 1977-1978
Kenneth Brecher 1977-1978
David N. Schramm 1977-1978
Giovanni Fazio 1978 (vice), 1979 (chair)
Jonathan E. Grindlay 1978-1979
Stephen S. Holt 1978-1979
Maurice M. Shapiro 1978-1979
Carl Fichtel 1979 (vice), 1980 (chair)
Don Q. Lamb 1979-1980
Reuven Ramaty 1979-1980
Virginia Trimble 1979-1980
David Schramm 1979-1981 (sec/tr)
Hale Bradt 1980 (vice), 1981 (chair)
Claude Canizares 1980-1981
P. James Peebles 1980-1981
Jean Swank 1980-1981
Maurice Shapiro 1981 (vice), 1982 (chair)
Carol Crannell 1981-1982
J. Craig Wheeler 1981-1982
Stan Woosley 1981-1982
Stephen Holt 1982 (vice), 1983 (chair)
Martin Israel 1982-1983
Roger Blandford 1982-1983
Saul Rappaport 1982-1983
Jonathan Grindlay 1982-1984 (sec/tr)
Reuven Ramaty 1983 (vice), 1984 (chair)
Paul Joss 1983-1984
Frederick Lamb 1983-1984
Harvey Tananbaum 1983-1984
Gordon Garmire 1984 (vice), 1985 (chair)
Anne Cowley 1984-1985
W. Doyle Evans 1984-1985
Frederick Seward 1984-1985
Richard McCray 1985 (vice), 1986 (chair)
Roger Chevalier 1985-1986
Marvin Leventhal 1985-1986
Jeffrey McClintock 1985-1986
Jonathan Ormes 1985-1987 (sec/tr)
David Helfand 1986 (vice) 1987 (chair)
Webster Cash 1986-1987
Robert Rosner 1986-1987
Trevor Weekes 1986-1987
Frederick Lamb 1987 (vice), 1988 (chair)
Elihu Boldt 1987-1988
Christine Jones-Forman 1987-1988
Peter Meszaros 1987-1988
J. Craig Wheeler 1988 (vice), 1989 (chair)
Donald Cox 1988-1989
Alice Harding 1988-1989
J. Patrick Henry 1988-1989
Robert Haymes 1988-1990 (sec/tr)
France Cordova 1989 (vice), 1990 (chair)
Giuseppina Fabbiano 1989-1990
Leonid Ozernoy 1989-1990
Thomas Prince 1989-1990
Alan Lightman 1990 (vice), 1991 (chair)
Hugh Hudson 1990-1991
Steven Kahn 1990-1991
Anthony Tyson 1990-1991
Don Lamb 1991 (vice), 1992 (chair)
Donald Clayton 1991-1992
Dan Schwartz 1991-1992
Meg Urry 1991-1992
Neil Gehrels 1991-1993 (sec/tr)
Virgina Trimble 1992 (vice), 1993 (chair)
Susan Lea 1992-1993
Bruce Margon 1992-1993
Joseph Patterson 1992-1993
Hakki Ogelman 1993-1994
Robert Petre 1993-1994
Belinda Wilkes 1993-1994
Martin Elvis 1993 (vice), 1994-1995 (chair)
Rick Rothschild 1994-1995
Mel Ulmer 1994-1995
Diana Worrall 1994-1995
Neil Gehrels 1994-1995 (vice), 1996-1997 (chair)
Kevin Hurley 1994-1996 (sec/tr)
Lynn Cominsky 1995-1996, 1997-2002 (press officer)
Charles Dermer 1995-1996
Chryssa Kouveliotou 1995-1996
David Burrows 1996-1997
Chip Meegan 1996-1997
Paula Szkody 1996-1997
Gordon Garmire 1996-1997 (vice), 1998-1999 (chair)
Jill Bechtold 1997-1998
Dan McCammon 1997-1998
Nick White 1997-1998, 2014 - ? (chair)
Alan Marscher 1997-1999 (sec/tr)
Lynn Cominsky 1997- (press officer)
Arthur Davidsen 1998-1999
Alan Guth 1998-1999
Richard Lingenfelter 1998-1999
Alice Harding 1998-1999 (vice), 2000-2001 (chair)
Mitchell Begelman 1999-2000
Jules Halpern 1999-2000
Christine Jones 1999-2000
Lars Bildsten 2000-2001
Victoria Kaspi 2000-2001
Martin Weisskopf 2000-2001
Jonathan E. Grindlay 2000-2001 (vice), 2002-2003 (chair)
Paul Hertz 2000-2001 (sec/tr)
Nancy S. Brickhouse 2001-2002
Greg Madejski 2001-2002
John Nousek 2001-2002
Matthew Baring 2001-2004 (sec/tr)
Roger Blandford 2002-2003 (vice), 2004-2005 (chair)
Omer Blaes 2002-2003
Brenda Dingus 2002-2003
Ramesh Narayan 2002-2003
Joel Bregman 2003-2004
Kathryn Flanagan 2003-2004
Patrick Slane 2003-2004
Stephen Murray 2004-2005 (vice), 2005-2006 (chair)
Deepto Chakrabarty 2004-2005
Fiona Harrison 2004-2005
Kim Weaver 2004-2005
Ilana Harrus 2004- 2007 (press officer)
Megan Watzke 2007 - present (press officer)
Christine Jones 2005-2007 (sec/tr)
Bryan Gaensler 2005-2006
Rita Sambruna 2005-2006
Tod Strohmayer 2005-2006
Mitchell Begelman 2006-2007 (vice chair), 2008-2009 (chair), 2010-2011 (past chair)
Julie McEnery 2006-2007
Chris Reynolds 2006-2007, 2014 - ? (vice chair)
Roger Romani 2006-2007
Vicky Kalogera 2007-2008
Ron Remillard 2007-2008
Cole Miller 2007-2008
Chryssa Kouveliotou 2008-2009 (vice chair), 2010-2012 (chair)
Ann Hornschemeier 2008-2011 (sec/tr)
Dale Frail 2008-2009
Dieter Hartmann 2008-2009
Angela Olinto 2008-2009
Julia Lee 2009-2010
Paul Ray 2009-2010
Scott Ransom 2009-2010
Joel Bregman 2010-2014 (vice chair/chair)
Jack Hughes 2010-2013
Frits Paerels 2010-2013
Belinda Wilkes 2010-2013
Rosanne DiStefano 2011-2014
Stephen Reynolds 2011-2014
Jan Vrtilek 2011-2014
Joshua Bloom 2012-2015
Paolo Coppi 2012-2015
Daryl Haggard 2013-2016
Henric Krawczynski 2013-2016
Mark Bautz 2014-2017
Q. Daniel Wang 2014-2017

Alphabetical Listing

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

J. Roger P. Angel 1977-1978
W. D. Arnett 1974-1975
John N. Bahcall 1973-1974
James M. Bardeen 1975-1976
Matthew G. Baring 2001-2004 (sec/tr)
Mark Bautz 2014-2017
Jill Bechtold 1997-1998
Mitchell Begelman 1999-2000, 2006-2007 (vice), 2008-2009 (chair), 2010-2011 (past chair)
Lars Bildsten 2000-2001
Omer Blaes 2002-2003
Roger Blandford 1982-1983, 2002-2003 (vice), 2004-2005 (chair)
Joshua Bloom 2012-2015
Elihu Boldt 1987-1988
Hale V. Bradt 1973-1975 (sec/tr), 1980 (vice), 1981 (chair)
Kenneth Brecher 1977-1978
Joel Bregman 2003-2004, 2010-2014 (vice/chair),
Nancy S. Brickhouse 2001-2002
David Burrows 1996-1997
A. G. W. Cameron 1970-1972 (sec/tr)
Claude Canizares 1980-1981
Webster Cash 1986-1987
Deepto Chakrabarty 2004-2005
Roger Chevalier 1985-1986
Talbot A. Chubb 1971
George W. Clark 1971-1972
Donald Clayton 1991-1992
Lynn Cominsky 1995-1996, 1997-2004 (press officer)
Paolo Coppi 2012-2015
France Cordova 1989 (vice), 1990 (chair)
Donald Cox 1988-1989
Anne P. Cowley 1976-1977, 1984-1985
Carol Crannell 1981-1982
Arthur Davidsen 1998-1999
Charles Dermer 1995-1996
Brenda Dingus 2002-2003
Rosanne DiStefano 2011-2014
Martin Elvis 1993 (vice), 1994-1995 (chair)
W. Doyle Evans 1984-1985
Giuseppina Fabbiano 1989-1990
Giovanni G. Fazio 1976-1977, 1978 (vice), 1979 (chair)
James E. Felten 1973-1974
Carl Fichtel 1979 (vice), 1980 (chair)
George B. Field 1972 (vice), 1973 (chair)
Kathryn Flanagan 2003-2004
Dale Frail 2008-2009
Herbert Friedman 1977 (vice), 1978 (chair)
Bryan M. Gaensler 2005-2006
Gordon P. Garmire 1974-1975, 1984 (vice), 1985 (chair), 1996-1997 (vice), 1998-1999 (chair)
Neil Gehrels 1991-1993 (sec/tr), 1994-1995 (vice), 1996-1997 (chair)
Riccardo Giacconi 1971, 1975 (vice), 1976 (chair)
Kenneth I. Greisen 1970-1971 (chair), 1972-1973
Jonathan E. Grindlay 1978-1979, 1982-1984 (sec/tr), 2000-2001 (vice), 2002-2003 (chair)
Alan Guth 1998-1999
Daryl Haggard 2013-2016
Jules Halpern 1999-2000
Alice Harding 1988-1989, 1998-1999 (vice), 2000-2001 (chair)
Fiona Harrison 2004-2005
Ilana Harrus 2004- 2007(press officer) Dieter Hartmann 2008-2009
Robert Haymes 1988-1990 (sec/tr)
David Helfand 1986 (vice) 1987 (chair)
J. Patrick Henry 1988-1989
Paul Hertz 2000-2001 (sec/tr)
Stephen S. Holt 1978-1979, 1982 (vice), 1983 (chair)
Ann Hornschemeier 2008-2011 (sec/tr)
Hugh Hudson 1990-1991
Jack Hughes 2010-2013
Kevin Hurley 1994-1996 (sec/tr)
Martin Israel 1982-1983
Christine Jones 1987-1988, 1999-2000, 2005-2007 (sec/tr)
Paul Joss 1983-1984
Steven Kahn 1990-1991
Vicky Kalogera 2007-2008
Victoria Kaspi 2000-2001
Kenneth Kellermann 1974-1975
Chryssa Kouveliotou 1995-1996, 2008-2009 (vice chair), 2010-2012 (chair)
William L. Kraushaar 1970-1971 (vice), 1972 (chair)
Henric Krawczynski 2013-2016
Don Lamb 1979-1980, 1991 (vice), 1992 (chair)
Frederick Lamb 1983-1984, 1987 (vice), 1988 (chair)
Susan Lea 1992-1993
Julia Lee 2009-2010
Marvin Leventhal 1985-1986
Alan Lightman 1990 (vice), 1991 (chair)
Richard Lingenfelter 1998-1999
Greg Madejski 2001-2002
Bruce Margon 1992-1993
Alan Marscher 1997-1999 (sec/tr)
Claire E. Max 1975-1976
Dan McCammon 1997-1998
Jeffrey McClintock 1985-1986
Richard McCray 1985 (vice), 1986 (chair)
Julie McEnery 2006-2007
Chip Meegan 1996-1998
Peter Meszaros 1987-1988
Cole Miller 2007-2008
Alan T. Moffet 1972 (sec/tr)
Philip Morrison 1973 (vice), 1974 (chair)
Stephen Murray 2004-2005 (vice), 2005-2006 (chair)
Ramesh Narayan 2002-2003
John Nousek 2001-2002
Robert Novick 1976-1978 (sec/tr)
Hakki Ogelman 1993-1994
Angela Olinto 2008-2009
Jonathan Ormes 1985-1987 (sec/tr)
Leonid Ozernoy 1989-1990
Frits Paerels 2010-2013
R. Bruce Partridge 1971
Joseph Patterson 1992-1993
P. James Peebles 1980-1981
Laurence E. Peterson 1976 (vice), 1977 (chair)
Robert Petre 1993-1994
Thomas Prince 1989-1990
Reuven Ramaty 1978-1980, 1983 (vice), 1984 (chair)
Saul Rappaport 1982-1983
Paul Ray 2009-2010
Scott Ransom 2009-2010
Ron Remillard 2007-2008
Chris Reynolds 2006-2007, 2014 - ? (vice)
Stephen Reynolds 2011-2014
Roger Romani 2006-2007
Robert Rosner 1986-1987
Rick Rothschild 1994-1995
Rita M. Sambruna 2005-2006
Wallace L. Sargent 1972-1973
Maarten Schmidt 1971
David N. Schramm 1977-1978, 1979-1981 (sec/tr)
Dan Schwartz 1991-1992
Frederick Seward 1984-1985
Maurice M. Shapiro 1978-1979, 1981 (vice), 1982 (chair)
Joseph I. Silk 1972-1973
Patrick Slane 2003-2004
Peter A. Strittmatter 1975-1976
Tod Strohmayer 2005-2006
Peter A. Sturrock 1973-1974
Jean Swank 1980-1981
Paula Szkody 1996-1997
Harvey Tananbaum 1983-1984
Joseph H. Taylor 1976-1977
Kip S. Thorne 1971-1972
Virginia Trimble 1979-1980, 1992 (vice), 1993 (chair)
Anthony Tyson 1990-1991
Mel Ulmer 1994-1995
Meg Urry 1991-1992
Jan Vrtilek 2011-2014
Q. Daniel Wang 2014-2017
Megan Watzke 2007-Present (Press Officer)
Kim Weaver 2004-2005
Trevor Weekes 1986-1987
Martin Weisskopf 2000-2001
J. Craig Wheeler 1981-1982, 1988 (vice), 1989 (chair)
Nick White 1997-1998, 2014 - ? (chair)
Belinda Wilkes 1993-1994, 2010-2013
Lodewijk Woltjer 1971-1972, 1974 (vice), 1975 (chair)
Stan Woosley 1981-1982
Diana Worrall 1994-1995




Comments, questions, or feedback? Contact Us